Is CHICKPEA PASTA MAC AND CHEESE Lactose Free?
Why it's not lactose free
- skim milk
- pasteurized milk
- whey
- cheese culture
- cheddar cheese
skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CHICKPEA PASTA: CHICKPEAS, TAPIOCA, PEA PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM CHEESE: CHEDDAR CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), SKIM MILK, CONCENTRATED MILKFAT, WATER, WHEY, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SALT, LACTIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, SODIUM ALGINATE, ORGANIC FRUIT JUICE AND ANNATTO EXTRACT (COLOR), XANTHAN GUM.
Check CHICKPEA PASTA MAC AND CHEESE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHICKPEA PASTA MAC AND CHEESE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Pasta · Dried


