Is Chickpea Tempeh Pescatarian?
This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid from plant sources
lactic acid from plant sources
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
CULTURED ORGANIC CHICKPEAS (ORGANIC CHICKPEAS, LACTIC ACID FROM PLANT SOURCES), WATER, ORGANIC BROWN RICE.
Check Chickpea Tempeh against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickpea Tempeh in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
About this product
Unknown · Loaf
Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
ChewyDense
Commonly used for
CookingGrillingMeal PrepSandwich


