Is Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid from plant sources

lactic acid from plant sources

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Firm, sliceable fermented block with a mild nutty-earthy flavor and dense, chewy texture; holds shape when marinated, grilled, sautéed or crumbled. Commonly used in stir-fries, sandwiches, salads, tacos and kebabs. Reviewers note versatility, good for absorbing marinades, consistent texture, and that it benefits from bold seasoning to enhance flavor overall.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Water, Organic Brown Rice, Cultured Organic Soybeans (Soybeans, Lactic Acid From Plant Sources), Organic Brown Rice

Check Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce against your own diets in the app.

Reviews

Rating
5.0(1 review)

My go-to protein!

I’m so happy this product exists. Great texture, taste, convenience, and value. The expiration dates are usually a month or so out, which is way more convenient than keeping meat in the house. It sits well with me, too! I usually sauté it with a little bit of garlic or shallot infused oil. I like it in pasta dishes, quesadillas, and salads.

saltysavorypantry stapletastygood value
flywithnimbusMay 12, 2021

Where to buy

Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce is available at 19 retailers

AlbertsonsFry'sGiant EagleH-E-BHarris TeeterHy-VeeJewel-OscoKrogerMariano'sMeijerPick 'n SaveRalphsTargetThe Fresh GrocerVitacostVonsWalmartWegmansWhole Foods

About this product

Meat · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyEarthySavory
Texture
DenseChewyGrainy
Commonly used for
CookingMeal PrepLunchStir Fry
Pescatarian? Lightlife, Tempeh Original Soy Organic, 8 Ounce | Spoonful