No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is CHICKPEAS & BASMATI RICE WITH HERBED VEGETABLES IN A CHANA MASALA SPICED TOMATO SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHANA MASALA Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chana Masala Sauce (Water, Tomato Sauce, Onion, Spices (Including Turmeric, Coriander, Ginger), Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Cornstarch, Cilantro, Salt, Honey, Garlic, Dried Onion, Dried Garlic, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Cayenne Pepper), Cooked Basmati Rice, Chickpeas (Garbanzo Beans, Water, Salt), Cauliflower

Check CHICKPEAS & BASMATI RICE WITH HERBED VEGETABLES IN A CHANA MASALA SPICED TOMATO SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHANA MASALA against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

CHICKPEAS & BASMATI RICE WITH HERBED VEGETABLES IN A CHANA MASALA SPICED TOMATO SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHANA MASALA is available at 1 retailer

Vons

About this product

Grain · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySpicySweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go
Vegan? CHICKPEAS & BASMATI RICE WITH HERBED VEGETABLES IN A CHANA MASALA SPICED TOMATO SAUCE RICE BOWL, CHANA MASALA | Spoonful