Is Chickpeas & Sweet Potato Dhal Tree Nut Free?
Why it's a maybe for tree nut free
- coconut
- coconut paste
coconut
Dietitian noteAlthough coconut isn't a nut, some people who avoid tree nuts also avoid coconut due to potential reactivity.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Split chickpeas, Chickpeas, Sweet potatoes, Diced tomatoes (tomatoes, tomato juice, calcium chloride, citric acid), Coconut paste (coconut, sulphites), Modified corn starch, Tomato paste, Garlic, Salt, Jalapeño peppers, Ginger purée (ginger, water, canola oil, citric acid), Onions, Yeast extract, Turmeric, Cumin, Garam masala, Sugar, Coriander, Seasoning (carrot juice concentrate, celeriac juice concentrate, onion juice concentrate, carrots, onions, celery, tomato paste, yeast extract, sea salt, sugar, blackstrap molasses, onion powder, potato flour, natural flavour, canola oil), Natural flavour
Check Chickpeas & Sweet Potato Dhal against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chickpeas & Sweet Potato Dhal in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


