Is Chico Rice 375g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk
- dried whdle wilk cora butter whey fower
- dextrose
- dried simmet wilk emuisfer lecithins
milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nutrit Ice Sugar Wilkchicolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Dried Whdle Wilk Cora Butter Whey Fower (Milk), Dried Simmet Wilk Emuisfer Lecithins (Soya Flavouring), Fat Reduret Caaidver Catium Latbonate, Dextrose, Salt, Bafey Wat Etra Favourimgs, Inon, Niacin, Pantothenic Add Thiamin, Hibaufavin, Litamin Be, Folic Acid, Vitamin D, Witamin 32 Typical Energy Fat Of Which Carbohy Of Which Fibre Protein Salt Allergy Adnice Fur Allengens, See In Bold, Dietary Adice Sutable For Vegetarians, No Atifical Courcar Flavoutings, Vitamin Vitamin Thiamin Riboflav Niacin Vitamin Folic Aci Vitamin Pantothe Iron Best Berore End: Jee Top Uf Pack, Storage Sune In A Cool Dry Placee Once Opened, Stune In An Airlight Container, Ri, Re Referenc
Check Chico Rice 375g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chico Rice 375g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Rice Crackers, Simply Salt
Quaker Lightly Salted Gluten Free Rice Cakes - 4.47oz
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
GOOD THINS CRACKERS BROWN RICE THINS SEA SALT AND BLACK PEPPER 1X3.500 OZ
About this product
Cereal · Pouch, Granule


