Is chicolate chip cookies Lactose Free?
Why it's a maybe for lactose free
- whey powder
whey powder
Dietitian noteWhey is the liquid by-product of cheese-making. Lactose levels of whey and whey-based products depend on the the processing and whether lactase enzyme has been added to break it down. Unless marked as lactose free, assume this product contains lactose.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
choc vanilla flavoured cookies with dark chocolate chips. ingredients wheat flour (wheat flour, calcium carbonate, iron, niacin, thiamin), palm oil, sugar, dark chocolate chips (8%), whey powder (mill partially inverted sugar syrup, raising agents (sodium bicarbonate, ammonium bicarbonate), flavouring, salt. dark chocolate chips contain sugar, cocoa mass, palm oil, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithins), shea fat, sal fat. lergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing uten, see ingredients in bold.
Check chicolate chip cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open chicolate chip cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


