Is Chief Nutrition Collagen Bar Hazelnut Brownie 45g Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- ass-fed bovine collagen
ass-fed bovine collagen
Dietitian noteBovine is a term used to describe cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Nuts (cashews [46%] and hazelnuts [11%]), halal gr,ass-fed bovine collagen [25%], tapioca starch, raw,organic cacao, pure organic maple syrup, MCT oil,powder (MCT oil, acacia fibre), camu camu, Himalay,an salt, vanilla bean powder, monk fruit.
Check Chief Nutrition Collagen Bar Hazelnut Brownie 45g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chief Nutrition Collagen Bar Hazelnut Brownie 45g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chief Nutrition Collagen Bar Hazelnut Brownie 45g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Protein Bar · Bar


