Is Chiki Chiki Boom Habanero Hot Sauce, Habanero Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • tito's handmade vodka

tito's handmade vodka

Dietitian note

Vodka is a distilled alcohol. The distilling process removes gluten and thus vodka is considered gluten-free. However, gluten may have been added back as a flavoring after the distillation process. Check with the manufacturer to determine if this specific product is gluten-free.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FRESH TOMATILLOS, WHITE VINEGAR. FRESH ONION, WATER, FRESH HABANERO PEPPER. FRESH TOMATOES. CARROTS, FRESH RED BELL PEPPER, FRESH GREEN BELL PEPPER, SEA SALT, TITO'S HANDMADE VODKA, FRESH LEMON JUICE, CAPSICUM OLEORESIN, OLIVE OIL. HABANERO POWDER, MUSTARD, TURMERIC, AND GARLIC.

Check Chiki Chiki Boom Habanero Hot Sauce, Habanero against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle, Liquid

Flavor
SpicySavoryTangy
Texture
Thin
Commonly used for
DippingCookingTopping