Is Children's Benadryl Allergy Non Anti Itch, Liquid, Cherry Vegan?

Description
Cherry-flavored children's liquid provides a smooth, syrupy texture favored by caregivers for oral dosing; commonly administered with the included measuring cup or syringe for fast, convenient use during allergy episodes. Reviews frequently note palatable cherry taste for children, easy dosing, and occasional comments about sweetness and mild aftertaste.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- 0
- glycerin
0
Dietitian noteSucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Cherry-flavored children's liquid provides a smooth, syrupy texture favored by caregivers for oral dosing; commonly administered with the included measuring cup or syringe for fast, convenient use during allergy episodes. Reviews frequently note palatable cherry taste for children, easy dosing, and occasional comments about sweetness and mild aftertaste.
Ingredients
Active Ingredient (In Each 5, 1 Teaspoonful), : Diphenhydramine Hcl 12,5Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, D&,c Red No, 33, Fd&,c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Monoammonium Glycyrrhizinate, Poloxamer 407, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Citrate, Sucrose Alcohol Content: 0,0002% V/v
Check Children's Benadryl Allergy Non Anti Itch, Liquid, Cherry against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Benadryl Allergy Non Anti Itch, Liquid, Cherry in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA
COFFEE MATE Sugar Free French Vanilla Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
COFFEE MATE Peppermint Mocha Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 Fl. Oz. Bottle | Non-dairy, Lactose Free, Gluten Free Creamer
Outshine Cherry, Tangerine, and Grape Frozen Mini Fruit Pops,Variety Pack, Non-GMO, 12 Ct
COFFEE MATE The Original Liquid Coffee Creamer 32 fl. oz. Bottle Non-dairy Lactose Free Gluten Free Creamer
Where to buy
Children's Benadryl Allergy Non Anti Itch, Liquid, Cherry is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Unknown · Liquid


