Is Children's Multivitamin Gummies Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- biotin
- cholecalciferol
- D-calcium pantothenate
- natural flavors
- +2 more
biotin
Dietitian noteBiotin can come from either animal or plant sources may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
GLUCOSE SYRUP, SUCROSE, GELATIN, ASCORBIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVORS, COLORS ADDED (PURPLE CARROT AND CONCENTRATE ANNATTO), DL-ALPHA TOCOPHERYL ACETATE, D-CALCIUM PANTOTHENATE, ZINC SULFATE, FRACTIONATED COCONUT OIL (CONTAINING ONE OR MORE OF THE FOLLOWING: CARNAUBA WAX, BEESWAX), CITRIC ACID, LACTIC ACID, RETINYL ACETATE, PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE, POTASSIUM IODIDE, FOLIC ACID, CHOLECALCIFEROL, BIOTIN, CYANOCOBALAMIN
Check Children's Multivitamin Gummies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Multivitamin Gummies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Life Savers Gummies 5 Flavors Gummy Candy - 7oz
STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY FLAVORED GUMMIES, STRAWBERRY RED RASPBERRY BLACKBERRY BLACK RASPBERRY WHITE GRAPE CHERRY BERRY
COLLISIONS GUMMIES, RASPBERRY LEMONADE, CHERRY WATERMELON, PINEAPPLE PUNCH
Metamucil Fiber Gummies
CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE GUMMIES, CHERRY, WATERMELON, ORANGE, STRAWBERRY, GREEN APPLE
About this product
Supplement · Candy Piece


