Is Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • sucrose
  • glycerin

sucrose

Dietitian note

Sucrose or table sugar can sometimes include bone char from animals. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Active In Each 5, Acetaminophen 160 Dextromethorphan Hbr 5 Purposes, Pain Reliever/fever Reducer, Cough Suppressant, Inactive Anhydrous Citric Acid, D&c Red No, 33, Fd&c Red No, 40, Flavors, Glycerin, Microcrystalline Cellulose And Carboxymethylcellulose Sodium, Purified Water, Sodium Benzoate, Sorbitol Solution, Sucrose, Xanthan Gum

Check Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Children's Tylenol® Cold + Cough + Sore Throat Bubblegum Oral Suspension 4 fl. oz. Box is available at 5 retailers

H-E-BHarris TeeterIGAThe Fresh GrocerVitacost

About this product

Unknown · Bottle

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go