Is Children's Zyrtec Dye-Free Chewables Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- lactose monohydrate
lactose monohydrate
Dietitian noteLactose (sometimes referred to as saccharum lactin) is a type of sugar found naturally in the milk of most mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Betadex, Corn Starch, Flavor, Lactose Monohydrate, Magnesium Stearate, Mannitol, Silicified Microcrystalline Cellulose, Sucralose
Check Children's Zyrtec Dye-Free Chewables against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Children's Zyrtec Dye-Free Chewables in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Betty Crocker Fruit Roll-Ups Strawberry Sensation, Tropical Tie-Dye, & Cherry Orange Wildfire Fruit Flavored Snacks Variety Pack 10-0.5 oz Rolls
Children's Benadryl Children's Dye-Free Allergy Liquid, Bubble Gum-Flavored
FRUIT FLAVORED SNACKS VARIETY PACK, STRAWBERRY, BERRY TIE-DYE, COLOR BY THE FOOT
Benadryl® Allergy Liqui-Gels® Dye-Free Softgels 24 ct Box
Betty Crocker Fruit by the Foot Berry Tie-Dye Fruit Flavored Snacks 6-0.75 oz Rolls
About this product
Unknown · Piece


