Is Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
- sodium starch octenylsuccinate
hydroxypropyltrimonium hydrolyzed wheat protein
Dietitian noteWheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Glycerin, Cetearyl Alcohol, Benzyl Alcohol, Parfum (Fragrance), Citric Acid, Cetrimonium Chloride, Limonene, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Honey, Niacinamide, Helianthus Annuus (Sunflower) Seed Oil, Dehydroacetic Acid, Citrus Paradisi (Grapefruit) Peel Oil, Melaleuca Alternifolia (Tea Tree) Leaf Oil, Calcium Pantothenate, Maltodextrin, Sodium Starch Octenylsuccinate, Hydroxypropyltrimonium Hydrolyzed Wheat Protein, Sodium Ascorbyl Phosphate, Citronellol, Pyridoxine HCL, Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary) Leaf Extract, Tocopheryl Acetate, Linalool, Phoenyethanol, Sorbic Acid, Silica, Please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes
Check Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Where to buy
Childs Farm Hair Detangler For Flowing Locks Grapefruit & Organic Tea Tree is available at 4 retailers
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


