Is Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • lactic acid
  • sucrose laurate
  • glycerin

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Glycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Argan Oil Polyglyceryl-6 Esters, Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Parfum (Fragrance), Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Lauryl Glucoside, Citric Acid, Lactic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sucrose Laurate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Mentha Arvensis (Peppermint) Oil*, Sodium Benzoate, Alcohol, Sorbic Acid, (* Denotes Certified Organic Ingredient), Please check the label before using this product as we may make small ingredient changes

Check Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Childs Farm Shampoo Strawberry & Organic Mint 250ml is available at 3 retailers

AsdaOcadoBritish Corner Shop

About this product

Unknown · Liquid

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
SilkySmooth
Commonly used for
On The Go