Is Childs Farm Shower Smoothie Raspberry 250ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- lactic acid
- glyceryl stearate
- glycerin
- glyceryl oleate
- +1 more
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (also called e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Sodium Coco-Sulfate, Cocamidopropyl Betaine, Coco-Glucoside, Glycol Distearate, Glycerin, Benzyl Alcohol, Citric Acid, Panthenol, Parfum (Fragrance), Sodium Lauryl Glucose Carboxylate, Lauryl Glucoside, Guar Hydroxypropyltrimonium Chloride, Hydrogenated Castor Oil, Glyceryl Oleate, Glyceryl Stearate, Dehydroacetic Acid, Sodium Citrate, Sodium Benzoate, Lactic Acid, Benzoic Acid, Sorbic Acid, Sodium Chloride, Sodium Hydroxide
Check Childs Farm Shower Smoothie Raspberry 250ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm Shower Smoothie Raspberry 250ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Pepperidge Farm Cookies Sweet & Simple Apricot Raspberry Thumbprint - 6.75 Oz
Once Upon a Farm Organic Coco for Mangoes Kids' Dairy-Free Smoothie - 4oz Pouch
Once Upon a Farm Organic Refrigerated Kids' Snack Strawberry Banana Swirl Dairy-Free Smoothie, 4oz Pouch (4 Pack)
Belvoir Farm Raspberry Lemonade 330ml
About this product
Unknown · Bottle


