Is Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- decylene glycol
- tocopheryl acetate
- caprylyl glycol
- glycerin
decylene glycol
Dietitian noteThis ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Aqua (Water), Dibutyl Adipate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Tributyl Citrate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Triacontanyl PVP, Vp/Hexadecene Copolymer, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Silica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Decylene Glycol, Disodium Phosphate, Arginine, Acrylates Copolymer, Galactoarabinan, Sodium Hydroxide, Coco-Glucoside, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Disodium Edta, Cellulose Gum, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Potassium Phosphate, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Citric Acid
Check Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →About this product
Unknown · Roll


