Is Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • decylene glycol
  • tocopheryl acetate
  • caprylyl glycol
  • glycerin

decylene glycol

Dietitian note

This ingredient could be derived from animal sources but is not usually seen in food (more typically seen in medications, supplements, cosmetics and/or cleaning supplies).

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Aqua (Water), Dibutyl Adipate, Diethylamino Hydroxybenzoyl Hexyl Benzoate, Glycerin, Ethylhexyl Salicylate, Tributyl Citrate, Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine, Butyl Methoxydibenzoylmethane, C12-15 Alkyl Benzoate, Triacontanyl PVP, Vp/Hexadecene Copolymer, Ethylhexyl Triazone, Acrylates/C12-22 Alkyl Methacrylate Copolymer, Oryza Sativa Bran Cera, Tocopheryl Acetate, Phenylbenzimidazole Sulfonic Acid, Caprylyl Glycol, Silica, Microcrystalline Cellulose, Decylene Glycol, Disodium Phosphate, Arginine, Acrylates Copolymer, Galactoarabinan, Sodium Hydroxide, Coco-Glucoside, Caprylhydroxamic Acid, Disodium Edta, Cellulose Gum, Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate Crosspolymer, Potassium Phosphate, Disodium Lauryl Sulfosuccinate, Citric Acid

Check Childs Farm SPF50+ Roll On Fragrance-Free 50ml against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
Unknown