Is Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • milk ingredient
  • whey

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dots: Sugars (corn Syrup, Sugar), Modified Corn Starch, Malic Acid, Natural And Artificial Flavour, Sodium Citrate, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Fruit Chews: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Whey, Malic Acid, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Tartrazine, Allura Red, Brilliant Blue Fcf. Tootsie Pops: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Citric Acid And/or Malic Acid, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Artificial And Natural Flavour, Soy Lecithin, Allura Red, Tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf, Strawberry Powder. Tootsie Roll: Sugars (sugar, Corn Syrup), Palm Oil, Milk Ingredient, Cocoa, Whey, Soy Lecithin, Artificial And Natural Flavour. Contains: Milk, Soy.

Check Child's Play Tootsie Roll Tootsie Fruit Chews, Tootsie Pops, Mini-Dots against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece, Stick

Flavor
FruitySweet
Texture
ChewyHard
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go