Is Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls Lactose Free?

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Why it's not lactose free
- condensed skim milk
- whey
condensed skim milk
Dietitian noteCow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Assorted chewy strips deliver concentrated fruit-forward flavors and a dense, pliable chew; consumers commonly use them for snacking, party favors, classroom treats, and candy dishes. Reviews often cite consistent flavor variety, long-lasting chew and occasional stickiness, with mixed opinions on sweetness and packaging durability and wide availability noted by shoppers.
Ingredients
Sugar, corn syrup, palm oil, condensed skim milk, whey, malic acid, artificial and natural flavors, soy lecithin, artificial colors (including FD&C yellow 5, red 40, blue 1).
Check Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Tootsie Fruit Chews Assorted Fruit Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Lactose Free
Similar Products
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


