Is CHILE LIME FLAVORED CHICHARRONES PORK RINDS, CHILE LIME Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork rinds
- lactic acid
- natural flavors
- dextrose
pork rinds
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
PORK RINDS, SALT, CHILI PEPPER AND OTHER SPICES, PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, DEXTROSE, MALIC ACID, ONION POWDER, TOMATO POWDER, GARLIC POWDER, EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA, VINEGAR, LIME JUICE, LEMON JUICE, NATURAL FLAVORS, LACTIC ACID.
Check CHILE LIME FLAVORED CHICHARRONES PORK RINDS, CHILE LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILE LIME FLAVORED CHICHARRONES PORK RINDS, CHILE LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Trader Joe's Chili & Lime Flavored Rolled Corn Tortilla Chips
Trader Joe's Chile Lime Seasoning Blend, 2.9 oz - PACK OF 2
Ben's Original Ready Rice Cilantro Lime Flavored
CILANTRO LIME FLAVORED LONG GRAIN RICE WITH LIME & SPICES, CILANTRO LIME
Jell-O Lime Artificially Flavored Gelatin Dessert Mix, 3 oz Box
Where to buy
CHILE LIME FLAVORED CHICHARRONES PORK RINDS, CHILE LIME is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


