Is Chili Beans, In Chili Sauce Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SUGAR, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPER, NATURAL FLAVORS (EXTRACTIVES OF PAPRIKA AND OTHER SPICES, DEXTROSE), PAPRIKA, ONION POWDER, SPICES, MALTODEXTRIN, CITRIC ACID, TORULA YEAST, GARLIC POWDER.

Check Chili Beans, In Chili Sauce against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chili Beans, In Chili Sauce is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicy
Texture
Soft
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepCookingGarnishing