Is CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Chili beans are small red beans cooked in a light, savory sauce, which gives them a lip-smacking flavor. These moderately spicy beans are perfect for making chili and are also great in Mexican dishes. Additionally, they are 98% fat-free, making them a healthier choice. People really enjoy the taste of these beans, with many describing them as delicious.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Prepared Dry Beans, Water, Contains Less Than 2% Of The Following Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Cumin, Salt, Garlic Powder, Oregano), Tomato Paste, Sugar, Modified Cornstarch, Cornstarch, Soybean Oil, Paprika, Spice, Torula Yeast, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Oleoresin Paprika, Mustard Flour, Natural Flavors

Check CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

CHILI BEANS, SMALL RED BEANS IN CHILI SAUCE is available at 1 retailer

Walmart

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthy
Texture
SoftChunky
Commonly used for
Side DishMeal PrepTopping