Is Chili Beans Wheat Free?

No. This product is not wheat free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains wheat.

Why it's not wheat free

  • wheat flour

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED PINTO BEANS, WATER, CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: CHILI POWDER (CHILI PEPPERS, SPICES, SALT, NATURAL FLAVOR, GARLIC POWDER), SUGAR, SALT, TOMATO PASTE, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, CORN FLOUR, WHEAT FLOUR, PAPRIKA, CALCIUM CHLORIDE (FIRMING AGENT), TORULA YEAST, ONION POWDER, MUSTARD FLOUR.

Check Chili Beans against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Chili Beans is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Vegetable · Can

Flavor
EarthyNuttySavoryMild
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupSide DishMeal Prep