Is CHILI CON CARNE WITH BEANS, ORIGINAL Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavors

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

PREPARED PINTO BEANS (PINTO BEANS, WATER), WATER, MEAT INGREDIENTS (BEEF AND PORK), TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF: MODIFIED CORN STARCH, SALT, CHILI PEPPER, DEFATTED SOY FLOUR, DRIED ONION, SPICES, SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, GARLIC POWDER, GUM ARABIC, NATURAL FLAVORS.

Check CHILI CON CARNE WITH BEANS, ORIGINAL against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunchSide DishTopping