Is CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- autolyzed yeast extract
autolyzed yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: DEHYDRATED RED, BLACK, AND PINTO BEANS, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, CHILI PEPPERS AND OTHER SPICES, SALT, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN AND CORN GLUTEN (MALTODEXTRIN, CARAMEL COLOR, DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, LACTIC ACID), DEHYDRATED RED AND GREEN BELL PEPPERS, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED ONION AND GARLIC. AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, PARTIALLY HYDROGENATED SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, CALCIUM SILICATE (ANTI-CAKE).
Check CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
Where to buy
CHILI HOME STYLE SOUP MIX, CHILI is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Soup · Dried


