Is Chili Lime Flavored Edamame Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- non-gmo soybean oil
- fermented soy sauce powder
- roasted non-gmo soybeans
non-gmo soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Non-GMO Soybeans, Non-GMO Soybean Oil, Sunflower Oil, Chili Lime Seasoning, Powdered Sugar (Cane Sugar, Corn Starch), Peppers (Chili, Green Bell, Red Bell), Salt, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Flavor), Cane Sugar, Tomato Powder, Garlic Powder, Spices, Molasses Powder, Fermented Soy Sauce Powder, Citric Acid, Yeast Extract, Natural Flavors (Including Lime), Paprika Extract, Lactic Acid Powder. *Dehydrated. No ingredients found
Check Chili Lime Flavored Edamame against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chili Lime Flavored Edamame in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Whole


