Is CHILI LIME HOT SAUCE, CHILI LIME Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, ORGANIC LIME JUICE, ORGANIC DISTILLED VINEGAR, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC JALAPENO PEPPER PUREE (ORGANIC RED JALAPENO PEPPERS, SALT, ORGANIC VINEGAR), ORGANIC SUGAR, LESS THAN 2% OF: SALT, ORGANIC CHIPOTLE*, ORGANIC CULTURED DEXTROSE, ORGANIC MALTODEXTRIN, ORGANIC SPICES, XANTHAN GUM, ORGANIC GARLIC*, CITRIC ACID, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CHILI LIME HOT SAUCE, CHILI LIME against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILI LIME HOT SAUCE, CHILI LIME in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 2 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Sauce · Bottle


