Is CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED Vegan?

Description
Crunchy, lightly roasted nuts deliver a warm, spicy kick and savory depth, with a firm snap and clean finish. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, tossed into salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served from bowls at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent roast, noticeable heat level, and satisfying crunch and bold flavor.
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Description
Crunchy, lightly roasted nuts deliver a warm, spicy kick and savory depth, with a firm snap and clean finish. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, tossed into salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served from bowls at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent roast, noticeable heat level, and satisfying crunch and bold flavor.
Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: PISTACHIOS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, RED TABASCO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVOR.
Check CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
Better Than Bouillon Premium Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Better Than Bouillon Organic Roasted Chicken Base -- 8 oz
Planters Heart Healthy Lightly Salted Dry Roasted Peanuts - 16oz
Where to buy
CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Dried, Whole


