Is CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • natural flavor

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image

Description

Crunchy, lightly roasted nuts deliver a warm, spicy kick and savory depth, with a firm snap and clean finish. Commonly enjoyed as a snack, tossed into salads, mixed into trail mixes, or served from bowls at gatherings. Reviewers note consistent roast, noticeable heat level, and satisfying crunch and bold flavor.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

INGREDIENTS: PISTACHIOS, SUNFLOWER OIL, SALT, SUGAR, CITRIC ACID, MALIC ACID, RED TABASCO PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, YEAST EXTRACT, VINEGAR, PAPRIKA AND TURMERIC EXTRACTS, NATURAL FLAVOR.

Check CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED is available at 1 retailer

Amazon

About this product

Snack · Dried, Whole

Flavor
SpicyNuttySaltySavory
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The GoGarnishingTopping
Vegetarian? CHILI ROASTED NO SHELLS PISTACHIOS, CHILI ROASTED | Spoonful