Is Chili with Beans Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork
  • beef
  • natural flavouring

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATO PUREE (WATER, TOMATO PASTE), BEEF AND PORK, WHITE PINTO BEANS, KIDNEY BEANS, GREEN PEPPER, ONION, LESS THAN 2% OF TEXTURED VEGETABLE PROTEIN (SOY FLOUR, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SMOKED PAPRIKA, NATURAL FLAVOURING), SALT, ISOLATED SOY PROTEIN, BROWN SUGAR.

Check Chili with Beans against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Can

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSlightly Sweet
Texture
ChunkyCreamy
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepSandwich FillingStew