Is Chilier 70% Cocoa Extra Fine Dark Chocolate Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • concentrated milk

concentrated milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, concentrated milk, emulsifier (soy lecithin), natural flavouring, cocoa solids 70% minimum. May contain traces of peanuts and nuts. Gluten-free.

Check Chilier 70% Cocoa Extra Fine Dark Chocolate against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingDessertGarnishingBaking