Is CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural flavor
  • dextrose
  • riboflavin
  • natural flavors

natural flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], WATER BATTER MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, IODIZED SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE] SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG), CANOLA OIL, BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL), SPICES, LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER (GROUND CHILES, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), PAPRIKA.

Check CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cheese · Stick, Frozen

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyMild
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingSide Dish