Is CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- egg
- nonfat milk
- cheese cultures
- whey
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- mozzarella cheese with peppers
- natural flavor
- riboflavin
- dextrose
- natural flavors
egg
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
MOZZARELLA CHEESE WITH PEPPERS (PASTEURIZED PART-SKIM MILK, NATURAL FLAVORS, PEPPERS, SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE, CHEESE CULTURES, ENZYMES), BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, DEXTROSE, SALT, SUGAR, DRIED YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, YELLOW CORN FLOUR, PAPRIKA EXTRACT [COLOR], ANNATTO EXTRACT [COLOR], WATER BATTER MIX (YELLOW CORN FLOUR, ENRICHED FLOUR [WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID], MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, IODIZED SALT, WHEY, LEAVENING [SODIUM ACID PYROPHOSPHATE, SODIUM BICARBONATE] SODIUM ALGINATE, SOY FLOUR, NONFAT MILK, OLEORESIN PAPRIKA [COLOR], NATURAL FLAVOR, EGG), CANOLA OIL, BREADER (BLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR, WHEY, DEXTROSE, SOYBEAN OIL), SPICES, LESS THAN 2% OF CHILI POWDER (GROUND CHILES, PAPRIKA, SALT, SPICES, GARLIC), PAPRIKA.
Check CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILI'S, MOZZARELLA CHEESE STICKS in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyder's of Hanover Pretzels, Gluten Free Pretzel Sticks, 8 oz
Annie's Homegrown Totally Natural Rice Pasta & Cheddar Macaroni N Cheese 6oz Box
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
LACTAID 4% Milkfat Lactose Free Cottage Cheese
Doritos Nacho Cheese Flavored
About this product
Cheese · Stick, Frozen


