Is Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- pasteurized process cheese spread
- pasteurized milk
- beef
- mexican style beef crumbles
- cream
- cheese culture
- 2% of milkfat
- bacon
- natural flavors
- cured with water
- enzymes
- natural smoke flavoring
- +10 more
pasteurized process cheese spread
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+18 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes (With Dextrose), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Mexican Style Beef Crumbles (Beef, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Green Chili Peppers, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydratedonion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extractive), Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodiumphosphates), Green Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Baconwith Smoke Flavoring Added (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodiumnitrite), May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodiumerythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (Americancheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodiumphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lacticacid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurizedmilk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Colors)), Less Than2% Of Modified Food Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (With Water, Vinegar And Salt), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Ground Chipotle Chili Pepper, Spices, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese And Limburger Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Alcohol, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum
Check Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


