Is Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- less than2% of modified food starch
- natural flavors
- cooked baconwith smoke flavoring added
- natural smoke flavoring
less than2% of modified food starch
Dietitian noteStarch is the carbohydrate of a plant whereas gluten is the protein. Starch can be derived from a variety of grains, and starch from a gluten-containing grain can be refined enough to be gluten free. However, it's very difficult to separate the starch from a protein of the plant, so unless the label lists a gluten-free grain or states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Roasted Red Potatoes (With Dextrose), Water, Half And Half (Milk, Cream), Mexican Style Beef Crumbles (Beef, Crushed Tomatoes (Tomatoes, Salt, Citric Acid), Green Chili Peppers, Seasoning (Salt, Spices, Paprika, Dehydratedonion, Dehydrated Garlic, Spice Extractive), Onions, Jalapeno Peppers, Sodiumphosphates), Green Bell Peppers, Fire Roasted Red Bell Peppers, Cooked Baconwith Smoke Flavoring Added (Bacon (Cured With Water, Salt, Sugar, Sodiumnitrite), May Contain Natural Smoke Flavoring, Sodium Phosphate, Sodiumerythorbate, Sodium Ascorbate), Pasteurized Process Cheese Spread (Americancheese (Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Whey, Sodiumphosphate, Contains Less Than 2% Of Milkfat, Salt, Sodium Alginate, Lacticacid, Apocarotenal (Color)), Cheddar Club Cheese (Cheddar Cheese (Pasteurizedmilk, Cheese Culture, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Salt, Annatto (Colors)), Less Than2% Of Modified Food Starch, Jalapeno Peppers (With Water, Vinegar And Salt), Unsalted Butter (Cream, Natural Flavors), Salt, Ground Chipotle Chili Pepper, Spices, Chili Powder (Chili Pepper, Spices, Salt, Garlic Powder), Cheese Flavor (Cheddar Cheese And Limburger Cheese (Milk, Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Water, Milkfat, Nonfat Dry Milk, Disodium Phosphate, Salt, Alcohol, Xanthan Gum), Xanthan Gum
Check Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 7 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
MEAT LOVERS EGGS, POTATOES, SAUSAGE, CHEDDAR CHEESE & BACON BREAKFAST BOWL, MEAT LOVERS
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE BREAKFAST BOWL, BACON EGGS, POTATOES, BACON & CHEDDAR CHEESE
Where to buy
Chili's Nacho Potatoes With Beef & Bacon is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Frozen Meal · Frozen


