Is CHILL PILLS - 60 VCAPS Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 8 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • vitamin b12
  • riboflavin-5'-phosphate sodium
  • vitamin b1
  • vitamin b2
  • +4 more

vitamin b12

Dietitian note

Vitamin B12 can come from either animal products or bacteria cultures. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Astragalus (Astragalus Membranaceus), Root Extract, Astragalosides, Oat (Avena Sativa), Extract 10:1, Biotin, Choline Bitartrate, Folate (From Calcium L-5-methyltetrahydrofolate), Inositol, Magnolia (Magnolia Officinalis), Bark Extract 50:1, Magnolol Honokiol, L-theanine, Niacinamide, Inositol Hexanicotinate, Flush-free, Holy Basil (Ocimum Tenuflorum), Leaf Extract, Ursolic Acid, Para-aminobenzoic Acid (Paba), Vitamin B5 (Calcium D-pantothenate), Passionflower (Passiflora Incarnata), Extract, Flavonoids, Phellodendron (Phellodendron Amurense), Bark Extract, Berberine, Rhodiola Rosea Extract, Rosavins, Vitamin B2 (Riboflavine, Riboflavin-5'-phosphate Sodium), Vitamin B1 (Thiamine Hydrochloride), Vitamin B12 (Methylcobalamin), Vitamin B6 (Pyridoxine Hydrochloride / Pyridoxal-5'-phosphate), Ashwagandha (Withania Somnifera), Withanolides, Chinese Jujube (Ziziphus Jujuba), Fruit, Royal Jelly, Hda, Vegetable Magnesium Stearate, Silicon Dioxide, Microcrystalline Cellulose In A Non-gmo Vegetable Capsule Composed Of Carbohydrate Gum And Purified Water

Check CHILL PILLS - 60 VCAPS against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

CHILL PILLS - 60 VCAPS is available at 1 retailer

National Nutrition

About this product

Supplement · Piece

Flavor
Neutral
Texture
Smooth
Commonly used for
On The Go