Is CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- carmine color
- natural and artificial crab flavor
- pollock and
- fish protein
- disodium 5-inosinate
- glycine
- calcium carbonate
carmine color
Dietitian noteCarmine (cochineal or e120) is made from crushed insects. It is typically found in red apple sauce, red lollipops and food colorings.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FISH PROTEIN (POLLOCK AND/OR PACIFIC WHITING), WATER, SUGAR, MODIFIED TAPIOCA STARCH, CORN STARCH, POTATO STARCH, SORBITOL, CONTAINS <2% OF: SOYBEAN OIL, RICE WINE, SALT, TAPIOCA STARCH, CALCIUM CARBONATE, EGG WHITE POWDER, CARRAGEENAN, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL CRAB FLAVOR, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, TETRASODIUM PYROPHOSPHATE, CARMINE COLOR, GLYCINE, PAPRIKA COLOR, DISODIUM SUCCINATE, L-ADENINE, DISODIUM 5-INOSINATE, DISODIUM 5'-GUANYLATE, XANTHAN GUM
Check CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHILLED SURIMI FLAKES in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH VANILLA WITH GOBS OF CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHOCOLATE CHIP COOKIE DOUGH
Kellogg's Corn Flakes
Corn Flakes Breakfast Cereal Original - 12 Oz
Kellogg's Corn Flakes Bread Crumbs - Corn Flakes
CHERRY GARCIA CHERRY WITH CHERRIES & FUDGE FLAKES NON-DAIRY FROZEN DESSERT, CHERRY GARCIA


