Is Chilli coated peanuts Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • e160a
  • dextrose

e160a

Dietitian note

Carotene (Provitamin A) is a pigment found in both animals and plants. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

47% peanut, starch (potato, maize, wheat), sunflower-oil made flour, rice flour, sugar, dextrose, salt, food fibers(chicory), onion powder, spices ( garlic powder, cayenne pepper, red pepper, cumin), spice extract ( turmeric, paprika, rosemary), caramelized sugar, yeast extract, oregano, colour (e160a), may contain nuts and sesame,

Check Chilli coated peanuts against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
NuttySpicySavory
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingSandwich