Is Chilli Coconut Stir Fry Sauce Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- anchovy
- anchovy extract
- fish sauce
- lactic acid
anchovy
Dietitian noteAnchovies are small, saltwater fish.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Coconut Milk, Modified Corn Starch, Sugar (Glucose-fructose), Lemongrass, Fish Sauce (Anchovy Extract, Salt, Sugar, Water), Garlic Pure, Green Birds Eye Chillies, Thai Basil, Ginger Pure, Kaffir Lime Leaves, Chili Flakes, Galangal, Coriander, Lactic Acid, Citric Acid, Concentrated Lime Juice, Contains: Anchovy, May Contain: Peanuts, Tree Nuts
Check Chilli Coconut Stir Fry Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Chilli Coconut Stir Fry Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Chilli Coconut Stir Fry Sauce is available at 5 retailers
About this product
Sauce · Bottle, Liquid


