Is Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • british beef
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum

british beef

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

dextrose
xanthan gum

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

British beef (33%), diced tomato, water, red kidney beans (10%), red pepper (6%), onion, concentrated orange juice, tapioca starch, rehydrated potato, rice flour, sugar, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, dark chocolate (cocoa mass, sugar, cocoa butter, emulsifier (soya lecithin), flavouring), ground cumin, salt, cornflour, paprika, ground coriander, red chilli, sea salt, dried oregano, ground cinnamon, spirit vinegar, chipotle chilli powder, stabiliser (xanthan gum), dried chilli, molasses, onion purée, cracked black pepper, maltodextrin, potato starch, yeast extract, white wine vinegar, preservative (sodium sulphite), onion powder, parsnip, parsley, lovage extract, lovage, ground turmeric, antioxidant (sodium ascorbate), tamarind paste, white pepper, dextrose, garlic powder, ground mace, cloves, ginger purée, acidity regulator (citric acid), ground nutmeg

Check Easy to Cook Chilli Con Carne Beef Meatballs against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Meat · Piece

Flavor
SavorySpicyMeaty
Texture
TenderChunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepOn The GoLunch