Is Chilli con carne Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • beef extract
  • beef

beef extract

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cooked rice (water, long grain rice), beef (21%), passata, red kidney beans (6%), red pepper, water, onion, tomato paste, lemon juice, cornflour, smoked paprika, garlic purée, rapeseed oil, cumin powder, sugar, salt, coriander powder, chilli powder, beef extract, yeast extract, dried oregano, caramelised sugar syrup, ground bay leaf

Check Chilli con carne against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Frozen

Flavor
SpicySavoryEarthyUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
Meal PrepLunch