Is CHIMICHURRI CHEF SAUCES Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • natural vitamin e added to protect flavor
  • natural flavor

natural vitamin e added to protect flavor

Dietitian note

Natural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer to confirm.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavor

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, VINEGAR (DISTILLED, RED WINE), CANOLA OR SOYBEAN OIL, CANE SUGAR, GARLIC, GREEN JALAPENOS, CILANTRO, SEA SALT, PARSLEY, CORN STARCH, SPICES, ONION, NATURAL FLAVOR, XANTHAN GUM, NATURAL VITAMIN E ADDED TO PROTECT FLAVOR.

Check CHIMICHURRI CHEF SAUCES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Sauce · Bottle

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSpicyVinegary
Texture
LiquidChunky
Commonly used for
MarinadingGrillingDippingTopping