Is Chimichurri Chicken Salad Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • chicken breast
  • calcium chloride

chicken breast

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Breast, Chimichurri (extra Virgin Olive Oil, Onions, Parsley, Cilantro, Red Wine Vinegar, Garlic, Salt, Jalapenos, Lime Juice [water, Lime Juice Concentrate], Oregano, Crushed Red Peppers, Black Pepper, Citric Acid), Celery, Vegan Mayonnaise (expeller Pressed Canola Oil, Water, Distilled Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Seed, Pea Protein Isolate, Pea & Potato Protein, Lemon Juice Concentrate, Tamarind Seed Gum, Natural Flavor), Peppadew Peppers (peppadew Peppers, Water, Cane Sugar, Cane Sugar Vinegar, Salt, Citric Acid, Ascorbic Acid, Calcium Chloride), Red Onion, Olive Oil, Salt, Organic Black Pepper.

Check Chimichurri Chicken Salad against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Poultry · Spreadable

Flavor
GarlickyHerbaceousSavoryVinegary
Texture
CreamyChunky
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladLunchSnacking