Is China Lily Soya Sauce Soy Free?

Description
China Lily Soya Sauce is a popular soy sauce that is highly regarded by many. It is often hailed as the best soy sauce available. People particularly enjoy its taste when used with ribs, as it adds a great flavor. It is important to note that China Lily Soya Sauce is made in Canada. Overall, this soy sauce has gained a positive reputation among consumers for its quality and taste.
Why it's not soy free
- blended from hydrolyzed soya
blended from hydrolyzed soya
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
China Lily Soya Sauce is a popular soy sauce that is highly regarded by many. It is often hailed as the best soy sauce available. People particularly enjoy its taste when used with ribs, as it adds a great flavor. It is important to note that China Lily Soya Sauce is made in Canada. Overall, this soy sauce has gained a positive reputation among consumers for its quality and taste.
Ingredients
blended from hydrolyzed soya and wheat protein, water, sugar, salt, caramel colour (sulphite) cornstarch, sodium benzoate.
Check China Lily Soya Sauce against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open China Lily Soya Sauce in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.


