Is Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • low fat yogurt

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

skimmed milk powder
low fat yogurt

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients Cooked Egg Fried Rice (40%) (Water, Long Grain Rice, Scrambled Egg (Egg, Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Lemon Juice, Rapeseed Oil, Salt, Ground White Pepper), Toasted Sesame Oil, Peas, Salt), Water, Marinated Chicken (19%) (Chicken Breast, Water, Potato Starch, Salt, Low Fat Yogurt (Milk), Concentrated Lemon Juice), Coconut Cream (Coconut, Water), Peas (3%), Onion (3%), Chicken Stock ((Chicken Bones Stock, Chicken Extract), Yeast Extract, Chicken Fat (Chicken Fat, Antioxidant (Extracts of Rosemary)), Salt), Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Toasted Sesame Oil, Ginger Purée, Curry Powder (Coriander, Turmeric, Salt, Allspice, Ginger, Fenugreek, Garlic Powder, Pepper, Cumin Seeds, Chillies, Bay Leaf), Sugar, Ground Turmeric, Star Anise Powder, Ground Fennel Seeds, Caramelised Sugar Syrup, Salt, Ground Cinnamon, Colour (Paprika extract). 16% Chicken. Allergy Advice For allergens, see ingredients in bold. Also, may contain nuts.

Check Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Rice · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySpicyGarlicky
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
LunchMeal Prep
Lactose Free? Chinese chicken curry with egg fried rice | Spoonful