Is CHINESE STYLE SEAFOOD SOUP MIX, CHINESE STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
- dehydrated soy sauce
- yeast extract
- modified food starch
- disodium scallop flavor
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+1 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH, SHORT-NECKED CLAM EXTRACT POWDER (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), SCALLOP EXTRACT POWDER (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), DEHYDRATED GREEN PEAS, HYDROLYZED YEAST PROTEIN, GLUCOSE, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED CARROT, DEHYDRATED CLOUD EAR MUSHROOM, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER (ONION, SOYBEANS), GREEN ONION EXTRACT (GREEN ONION EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), XANTHAN GUM, ONION EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, ARTIFICIAL DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SCALLOP FLAVOR, LACTOSE (MILK), GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM CARBONATE
Check CHINESE STYLE SEAFOOD SOUP MIX, CHINESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open CHINESE STYLE SEAFOOD SOUP MIX, CHINESE STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 5 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
King Arthur Baking King Arthur Flour Gluten Free Pancake Mix
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Bobs Red Mill Pancake Mix Gluten Free - 24 Oz
Krusteaz Gluten Free Cinnamon Swirl Crumb Cake & Muffin Mix, 20 oz Box
Betty Crocker Bisquick Baking Mix Gluten Free Pancake & Waffle Mix 16 Oz
About this product
Soup · Powder


