Is CHINESE STYLE SEAFOOD SOUP MIX, CHINESE STYLE Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain lactose.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • lactose

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, MALTODEXTRIN, POTATO STARCH, SHORT-NECKED CLAM EXTRACT POWDER (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), SCALLOP EXTRACT POWDER (MOLLUSCAN SHELLFISH), DEHYDRATED GREEN PEAS, HYDROLYZED YEAST PROTEIN, GLUCOSE, DEHYDRATED SHIITAKE MUSHROOM, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE, DEHYDRATED CARROT, DEHYDRATED CLOUD EAR MUSHROOM, DEHYDRATED SOY SAUCE (SOYBEANS, WHEAT, SALT), YEAST EXTRACT, DL-ALANINE, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, ONION POWDER (ONION, SOYBEANS), GREEN ONION EXTRACT (GREEN ONION EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, MONOSODIUM GLUTAMATE), XANTHAN GUM, ONION EXTRACT, WHITE PEPPER, ARTIFICIAL DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM SCALLOP FLAVOR, LACTOSE (MILK), GUANYLATE, SILICON DIOXIDE, CARAMEL COLOR, SODIUM CARBONATE

Check CHINESE STYLE SEAFOOD SOUP MIX, CHINESE STYLE against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
SoupCookingMeal Prep