Is chinese tomatensoep Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • e635
  • e621

e635

Dietitian note

This ingredient is a mixture of sodium salt, guanylic acid, and isosinic acid. It is generally made from meat or fish but can be plant-based.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Zetmeel, suiker, groenten (tomaat 9,4%, ut, paprika, prel), mie-reepjes 8,3% (tarwegriesmeel), zout, gehydrolyseerd soja-elwit, glucosestroop, smaakversterkers (E621, E635), omeletreepjes 1,2% (tarwegriesmeel, kippenel, magere melkpoeder, zout, zetmeel, specerijen, gistextract), aroma, specerijen (gember, korianderzaad, paprikapoeder, peper, laos, piment, kruidnagel, chillipoeder), zonnebloemollo, voedingszuur (citroenzuur), palmvet, kleurstof (paprika-extract), peterselie, knoflook, antiklontermiddel (E551). Kan selderij en mosterd bevatten.

Check chinese tomatensoep against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.