Is Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy
  • soy sauce powder
  • soybean
  • soybeans

soy

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

soy sauce powder
soybean
soybeans

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus soy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Refined Palm Oil, Salt, Wheat Gluten, Potassium Chloride (Gelling Agent 508)), Sodium Polyphosphate (Emulsifying Agent (452(i))), Potassium Carbonate (Acidity Regulator (501 Sodium Hydrogen Carbonate (Raising Agent (500(ii))). Tertiary Butylhydroquinone (Antioxidant (319)). Dehydrated Garlic (39%), Salt, Mixed Spices 10% (Chilli, Onion, Turmeric, Ginger, Pepper), Corn Flour, Tomato Powder, Sugar, Dehydrated Vegetables 2.4% (Carrots, Parsley), Disodium 5-Ribonucleotides (Flavour Enhancer (635)), Soy Sauce Powder (Soybean, Wheat, Salt), Silicon Dioxide (Anticaking Agent (551), Sunflower Oil, Citric Acid (Acidity Regulator (330)). Yeast Extract.

Check Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Ching's Secret Hot Garlic Instant Noodles 240g is available at 1 retailer

Real Canadian Superstore

About this product

Noodle · Dried

Flavor
GarlickySpicySavory
Texture
Dry
Commonly used for
CookingLunchMeal PrepSnack